This year has been a wonderful book-filled year for me. I read so many amazing books, that to choose only five was torture. But….. I did it and here they are:
- Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella.
I found this book at the beginning of the year and I could not put it down. I have literally never laughed so much during a book so simultaneously sensitively written.
2. Vendetta by Catherine Doyle
This book was obviously going on this list. I don’t think I have ever been so obsessed by a novel like I am with Vendetta. Just wow. You MUST read this book. Full review here.
3. Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
I only finished this book recently and I wonder what took me so long to pick it up. Seriously, if you have not read this novel you are missing out. The detail that has gone into Illuminae is breathtaking. You can find me waiting impatiently for the next book in the series.
4. Emmy and Oliver by Robin Benway
I had been eagerly awaiting this novel from the moment I heard it was to be published and I was not disappointed!
5. Am I Normal Yet? by Holly Bourne
This is a a touching read that explores what it is like to have OCD with such sensitivity. I think everyone needs to read this book at least once in their life.
I’ve had my eye on Am I Normal Yet. Can’t wait to read it!
LikeLike
Yes. I was really blown away by that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve wanted to read Illuminae since it came out and have heard nothing but good things!
LikeLike
You definitely should!
LikeLike
I need to read Am I Normal Yet? 🙂
LikeLike
Yes! ‘Am I Normal Yet?’ twas my favourite go all Holly’s books.
LikeLike